site stats
[…] When successor liability is imposed, a creditor or plaintiff with a claim against the seller may assert that claim against and collect payment from the purchaser. Historically, successor liability was a flexible doctrine, designed to eliminate the harsh results that could attend strict application of corporate law. Over time, dongodu movieWebJun 1, 2024 · Accord Texas Business Organizations Code § 10.254 (providing that “[a] disposition of all or part of the property of a domestic entity . . . is not a merger . . . for any purpose” and the acquirer “may not be held responsible or liable for a liability or obligation of the transferring domestic entity that is not expressly assumed ... r1 bratislavaWebJul 15, 2009 · Separate good assets from bad assets. Buyers should consider establishing a separate entity to hold any problematic asset they deems risky or susceptible to legal claims.